Banana Wrasse Care

Written by flyinry on October 12, 2011

Banana Wrasse

The Banana Wrasse is a beautiful saltwater fish that comes from Fiji and Vanuatu in the wild. In the aquarium, they should be housed in at least a 125 gallon fish tank. They have beautiful colors and will make a great addition to your marine tank!

Before buying this fish make sure that your aquarium is big enough to house it. They are very active swimmers and require a lot of room. You can mix them with other larger fish such as tangs and triggers. The banana wrasse will reach about a foot in length as an adult. When feeding this wrasse make sure to feed a well balanced diet for optimal health and colors. See below for additional information and fish care.

Banana Wrasse Care

Scientific Name: Thalassoma lutescens
Natural Habitat: Fiji, Vanuatu.
Common Names: Banana Wrasse, Sunset Wrasse, Yellow Wrasse.
Beginner Fish: Yes, care level is easy!
Adult Size: Up to 12 inches.
Tank Size: 125 gallons and up.
Tank Mates: Keep with other larger marine fish like Tangs, Puffers, small Triggers and Angels.
Tank Region: Everywhere.
Water Temperature: 72°F – 78°F
Water pH: 8.1 – 8.4
Specific Gravity: 1.020-1.025
Carbonate Hardness: 8-12°
Feeding: Feed vitamin enriched frozen mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, marine flakes and meaty foods.


Top