Cory Catfish Care

Written by flyinry on March 2, 2011

Corydoras Catfish

Cory Catfish Care

The Corydoras Catfish, or Cory Cat, is a great choice for most community aquariums because of their peaceful nature. They are bottom dwellers that constantly scurry the ground in your fish tank. Cory Catfish are best when in schools of 6 or more, but many hobbyists keep 2 together in smaller fish tank setups. They will pretty much eat anything that floats to the bottom, especially algae wafers or flake foods. They are great fish that will clean up your tank and are very entertaining to watch!

Scientific Name: Corydoras spp.
Common Names: Cory Catfish, Albino Corydoras, Armored Catfish, Plated Catfish, Bronze Catfish, Mailed Catfish.
Beginner Fish: Yes
Size: 2.5 inches
pH: 6-8
Temperature: 72-78 degrees
Lifespan: 3-5 years
Water Hardness: 5-18 dH
Natural Habitat: South America
Behavior: Very Peaceful
Breeding: Difficult in aquarium
Tank Mates: Many Peaceful fish. (Tetra’s, Moons, Guppies)
Feeding: Bottom feeder, they will scavenge around the tank looking for scraps. Also enjoy sinking algae wafers.
Tank Region: Bottom
Gender: Females are larger and rounder than males.
Similar Species: Catfish

Posted Under: Uncategorized

3 replies to “Cory Catfish Care

  1. bettacory

    I like your article but i need some help. I have a betta and a cory happy together in a 10 gal tank everything is set up just right for the two of them (ie water temp, Ph, ect.) but my cory seems sick all he can do is float at the top on his side. every now and again the current of the filter pushes him down and he swims around a little but then floats right back to the top again. Please help!

    1. Post Author flyinry

      Thanks for the comment. Sorry to hear that about your Cory Catfish. It seems as if he is slowly dying. You may be able to prevent this though. Try to do a 25% water change everyday or every other day for a week or two until he gets better. Make the water a little bit warmer, too. Warm water is known to cure “dying” fish. Hopefully it’s not too late!

Leave a Reply


Top