Mickey Mouse is in the building!

Written by flyinry on May 6, 2011

I absolutely love PLATIES! They are very cool, and active fish that make a great addition to any community tank. In the wild, they come from Central America and today they have become very popular in the aquarium industry. The Platy comes in a ton of different colors and their names can vary by fish store.

Breeding the Platy is pretty easy since they are liverbearers. The female Platy is usually larger than the male. Females will reach an adult size of about 2.5 inches and the males about 1.5 inches. When feeding the Platy, they will accept basic flake foods, frozen, live, and freeze dried. They aren’t picky eaters which is good! See below for additional information.

Platy Fish Care:

Scientific Name: Xiphophorus maculatust
Natural Habitat: Central America.
Common Names: Platy, Platies, Red Wagtail, MICKEY MOUSE, Moon Fish, Sunset, Golden, Calico, and many more! They have a lot of different names.
Beginner Fish: Yes, great starter fish for a beginner hobbyist.
Adult Size: 2 inches.
Life Span: 2-3 Years.
Tank Mates: They are a peaceful livebearer and can be housed with other peaceful fish like tetras, guppies, and swordtails. Keep two females per male. This will prevent harassing.
Tank Size: 10 gallons and up.
Tank Region: Everywhere.
Water Temperature: 65°F – 78°F
Water pH: 7 – 8
Feeding: Tropical flake foods, live and freeze dried as well.
Gender: Females are usually bigger.


Top