Serpae Tetra Care!

Written by flyinry on April 7, 2011

The Serpae Tetra is a very colorful and bright fish. I have kept them in my community aquarium for quite some time now. They are peaceful tetras that are great for beginner hobbyists. Make sure to provide enough space in your tank for a school of at least 6 or more.

Serpae Tetras look great in a fish tank with dark substrate and lots of live plants. They have an Orange/Brown body with Black dorsal fin and Red caudal and anal fins. They usually stay towards the middle to bottom region of the tank. Serpaes are not picky eaters, make sure to feed a balanced diet.

Serpae Tetra Care:

Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon callistus
Common Names: Jewel Tetra, Red Minor Tetra
Natural Habitat: South America
Beginner Fish? Yes! Care level is easy!
Adult Size: 1.5 inches
Tank Size: 10 gallon or larger.
Tank Region: Middle to bottom
Life Span: 5 – 7 years
Water Temperature: 72°F – 79°F
Water pH: 5 – 7.8
Water Hardness: 10° to 25°
Behavior: They are generally peaceful fish but may nip at others fins like most tetras. Keep in a school of at least 6 or more.
Breeding: Fairly easy if the pH is correct.
Tank Mates: Other Tetras, Catfish and Plecos, Swordtails.
Feeding: Omnivore, they will flakes, freeze dried and live foods. Try to give a balanced diet to maximize colors.
Gender: Difficult to determine.


Top